MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

BRO Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For 567 Posts, Apply Online

The Border Roads Organization (BRO) has recently published a recruitment advertisement, announcing a total of 567 job openings. Interested candidates have the opportunity to apply for these positions starting from December 31, 2022, using the offline application method. The recruitment notice encompasses a range of job categories, including roles like Radio Mechanic, Operator Communication, and MSW among others. Aspirants are strongly advised to carefully review the official notification before submitting their applications. In this article, you’ll discover all the vital information regarding the BRO Recruitment for the year 2023. It’s important to note that while a brief notice has been officially released, there are still crucial details pending. Keep a lookout for further updates on the BRO Recruitment process, and stay connected with us to remain informed about the latest developments. Read this article till below to get complete information.

BRO Recruitment 2023- Overview:-

BoardBorder Road Organization
PostsVarious Posts
Vacancies567
Application ModeOnline
Online Registrationup to 13th February 2023
SelectionPaper-1 (Written Test)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET/ PST)
Document Verification
Medical Examination
Job LocationAll India
Official Websitewww.bro.gov.in

BRO Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF:-

The Border Road Organization (BRO) stands as a prominent executive agency in India’s road construction sector. Presently operating under the aegis of the Ministry of Defence (Government of India), it has introduced a fresh notification under Advt No. 04/2022. This notification aims to recruit Indian Nationals (males only) for 567 vacant positions across a range of roles within the organization. Provided below is the official notification link in PDF format, accessible for interested candidates to download by clicking the provided link.

Selection Process:-

The selection procedure for Border Road Organization’s Group C Recruitment 2023 involves the subsequent stages:

  1. Written Examination
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  3. Trade Test or Skill Test
  4. Document Verification
  5. Medical Examination.

Age Limit:-

The age requirements for BRO Recruitment 2022 are as follows:

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years
  • Applicable Age Relaxation as per government regulations.

Vacancies:-

The Border Road Organization (BRO) has outlined the total number of vacancies in its recent announcement through Advertisement No. 04/2022. According to the official notification, the upcoming recruitment campaign offers a total of 567 openings. The specific roles available under the latest BRO Recruitment 2023 are detailed below.

Posts/ TradesUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Radio Mechanic0202
Operator Communication6225094315154
Driver Mechanical Transport04030209
Vehicle Mechanic11936144423236
MSW Driller0401050111
MSW Mason5226055214149
MSW Painter02010205
MSW Mess Waiter0101
Total244923014853567

CHECK ALSO:- India Post GDS 6th Merit List 2023 Download State Wise Merit List PDF, Cut Off

Documents Required:-

Here is a compilation of documents that candidates need to possess when applying for BRO Recruitment 2023:

  1. Passport-size photographs.
  2. Fee Receipt
  3. Proof of residence
  4. Essential Educational Qualification
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Caste Certificate
  7. Proof of EWS certificate
  8. Domicile Certificate
  9. Discharge Certificate (if applicable)
  10. PH Certificate (if applicable) All copies of testimonials must be either attested by a Gazetted Officer or self-attested.

Application Fee:-

To initiate the application process for BRO Recruitment 2023, start by visiting the official website at www.bro.gov.in. From there, download the offline application form and complete it meticulously. Once you’ve provided all the required information and attached the necessary documents, proceed to submit the application fee. The application fee for BRO Recruitment 2023 is Rs. 50 for General, EWS, and OBC categories. However, candidates belonging to the SC and ST categories are exempted from paying any fee.

CategoryApplication Fees
General, EWS, and OBCRs. 50/-
SC, and ST categoriesExempted

Exam Pattern:-

The recruitment process of the Border Road Organization (BRO) includes a written examination. Paper-I is a written test with a maximum score of 100. Depending on the specific trade, the content may be tailored, as seen in trades like Electrician, Welder, and more. This question paper is bilingual, presented in both Hindi and English, and features a mix of objective and subjective questions (pertaining to applied trades).

BRO Paper-I (Written Test)DurationMaximum Marks
General Knowledge1 Hour to 3 Hours (Depends on Trade)100 Marks
Related Trade Subjects

Following Paper-I, the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Medical Examination are conducted. These tests occur at the GREF Centre in Pune. Candidates must meet the minimum standards of physical fitness, as detailed in the official notification.

How to Apply Online:-

Follow these steps to successfully apply for the BRO Recruitment 2023:

  1. Access the official website of BRO at bro.gov.in.
  2. Locate and click on the link titled “Download BRO GREF 2023 Notification” to access information about the vacancies and details.
  3. Download the provided PDF file and store it on your device. Thoroughly review the complete advertisement after the file is loaded.
  4. Return to the previous page and choose the “Apply Online” link.
  5. Fill in all the required details, including personal and educational information. You will also need to upload scanned copies of your mark sheets and a recent color passport-size photograph.
  6. Complete the payment of the application fee according to your reservation category.
  7. Once all the information is entered and documents are uploaded, submit the application.
  8. As a final step, download the filled application form for your records.

By following these steps, you can successfully apply for the Border Roads Organization Recruitment 2023.

Important Links:-

Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW
Apply OnlineClick here
NotificationDownload PDF
Official WebsiteClick here

FAQs:-

How many vacancies are advertised in BRO Recruitment 2023?

There are total 567 vacancies.

What is Exam Pattern for BRO Recruitment 2023?

BRO Recruitment 2023 Exam Pattern: Paper-I written test (objective & subjective) for 100 marks, trade-specific questions. Followed by PET, Medical Test. See official notification for details.

1 thought on “BRO Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For 567 Posts, Apply Online”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top