MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For 5000+ Posts, Apply Online

The Food Corporation of India (FCI) plays a vital role in safeguarding food security and distributing essential goods across the nation. This article brings exciting news for job seekers, as FCI is gearing up to unveil the FCI Recruitment 2023 announcement, encompassing over 5000 vacancies across various job roles, on August 27, 2023. This presents a remarkable opportunity for individuals aspiring to join the FCI workforce. The multitude of openings, which will be showcased on the official website https://www.recruitmentfci.in/, caters to candidates with diverse educational backgrounds and skill sets. Delve into this article to gain deeper insights into the upcoming FCI Recruitment 2023. While specific details regarding FCI Recruitment 2023 remain under wraps, expectations are high that the forthcoming recruitment notice on August 27, 2023, will unveil 5000+ vacancies. Aspirants can anticipate a transparent selection process, offering them the chance to actively contribute to the nation’s welfare by becoming an integral part of FCI’s dedicated team. For added convenience, we will provide a direct application link for the impending Food Corporation Of India Recruitment 2023. Read this article till below to get complete information.

FCI Recruitment 2023_ Overview:-

Organization Food Corporation of India
CategoryFCI Recruitment 2023
Notification Release Date 27th August 2023 (expected)
Job LocationAll India
AuthorityFood Corporation Of India 
PostsVarious
Vacancies5000+ Posts
Official Website https://www.recruitmentfci.in/ 

The annual FCI Exam is conducted by the Food Corporation of India (FCI) to enlist qualified candidates for diverse positions within its numerous offices spanning the nation. As one of the largest Public Sector undertakings, FCI specializes in food grain management and supply chain operations. Its inception dates back to January 14, 1965, with the inauguration of its initial district office in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. Since then, the organization has efficiently managed an array of depots and private equity godowns across the country. Those interested and eligible can partake in the application process for different roles following the issuance of the FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF, accessible on the official website, https://fci.gov.in/. The forthcoming FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification, to be posted on the official website, will furnish comprehensive information about the vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection methodology, application procedures, and more. Aspirants keen on FCI Recruitment 2023 can review the previous year’s notification PDF as a reference point while awaiting the release of this year’s details.

Educational Qualification:-

Junior Engineer:

  • A Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized university or institution.
  • Alternatively, a Diploma in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized university or institution along with a minimum of 1-year relevant experience.

Manager (General), Manager (Depot), Manager (Movement):

  • A graduate degree or its equivalent from a recognized University with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PH candidates) across India.
  • Possession of CA/ICWA/CS qualifications is also acceptable.

Manager (Accounts):

  • A B.Com degree from a recognized University.
  • Additionally, a Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree/Diploma of at least 2 years, recognized by UGC/AICTE.
  • Alternatively, a Postgraduate Part-time MBA (Fin) Degree/Diploma (not through distance education) of minimum 3 years duration, recognized by UGC/AICTE.

Manager (Hindi):

  • Holding a Master’s degree or equivalent from a reputable university, with Hindi and English as major subjects.

Steno Grade-II:

  • A graduate degree with an O’level DOEACC qualification.
  • Proficiency in typing at a speed of 40 words per minute and shorthand at a speed of 80 words per minute.
  • Alternatively, a degree in computer science/application with similar typing and shorthand speeds.

Assistant Grade -II (Hindi):

  • Proficiency at the level of a recognized College, with Hindi as the principal subject.
  • One year of experience in translating between English and Hindi, alongside English proficiency.

Typist (Hindi):

  • Possession of a degree or its equivalent.
  • A typing speed of 30 words per minute in Hindi.

Watchmen:

  • Successful completion of 8th grade from a recognized board or its equivalent.

Age Limit:-

CategoryUpper Age Limit
Manager28_years
Manager (Hindi)35_years

Selection Process:-

The FCI Recruitment 2023 selection process varies across categories, and candidates must successfully clear each stage to be considered for the announced vacancies.

PostsSelection Process
For Manager (General/ Depot/ Movement/ Accounts/ Technical/ Civil Engineering/ Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Online Computer Based Test, Interview, Training
For Manager (Hindi)Online Computer Based Test & Interview

CHECK ALSO:- DTC Bus Driver Recruitment 2023 Online Form Released For Various Posts, Apply Online

FCI Vacancies:-

PostsZones
North ZoneSouth ZoneWest ZoneEast ZoneNorth East Zone
Manager (General)15319
Manager (Depot)42621
Manager (Movement)51 
Manager (Accounts)1425104
Manager (Technical)94672
Manager (Civil Engineer)321
Manager (Electrical 
Mechanical Engineer)
1
Manager (Hindi)111
Total3816202118
CadreNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East Zone
JE (Civil)2205070509
JE (Electrical Mechanical)08020203
Steno Grade-II4308080905
AG III (General)4631551859253
AG III (Accounts)142107724540
AG III (Technical)61125719429648
AG III (Depot)106343528325815
AG-III (Hindi)3622170612
Total2388989768713185

Exam Pattern:-

The FCI Recruitment 2023 Phase 1 Exam Pattern is as follows:

  • Phase-I test is Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions).
  • Each question carries 1 mark.
  • Negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) for each wrong answer.
  • No negative marking for unanswered questions.
  • Phase-I marks are not counted in the final merit ranking.
SectionNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
English Language252515 minutes
Reasoning Ability252515 minutes
Numerical Aptitude252515 minutes
General Studies252515 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

This Phase-I examination pattern outlines the distribution of questions, marks, and time limits across different sections of the exam.

Salary:-

The Food Corporation of India (FCI) provides a highly competitive salary structure for candidates who are selected for the FCI Manager position. Upon being shortlisted, managers will receive a starting basic pay of Rs. 40,000/- per month, applicable during the initial 6-month training period for Officers in category II. In addition to the basic pay, candidates will also enjoy benefits such as Dearness Allowance, House Keep Up Allowance, House Rent Allowance, and Grade Allowance. Presently, the collective effect of these emoluments results in an approximate monthly Gross income of Rs. 71,000.

How to Apply Online:-

Here are the steps for applying online for FCI Recruitment 2023 in direct points:

  1. Visit the official Food Corporation of India Department website.
  2. Click on the “Recruitment” option on the dashboard.
  3. Select the link for the vacant positions you’re interested in.
  4. On the new page, click “Registration.”
  5. Fill in your name, mobile number, email ID, and other details in the registration form.
  6. Return to the previous page and click “Login.”
  7. Use your provided ID and password to access the application form.
  8. Enter accurate information in the application form.
  9. Review the form and click “Final Submit” when satisfied.
  10. Complete the online payment as required.
  11. Save and print a copy of the submitted form for your records.

Important Links:-

Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW
Notification / Apply LinkCOMING SOON
Official WebsiteClick here

FAQs:-

How to Apply Online for FCI Recruitment 2023?

Apply for FCI Recruitment 2023 via official website. Check eligibility, access application form, fill details, submit, pay fee, and save/print form for future reference.

What is Salary Package for FCI Posts?

FCI Manager role offers starting basic pay of Rs. 40,000/month (6-month training period). Additional benefits include allowances like Dearness, House Rent, and Grade Allowance, resulting in around Rs. 71,000/month gross emoluments.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top