MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For 4545 Posts, Apply Online

The IBPS Clerk exam is an annual recruitment process managed by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) to fill clerical positions in 11 public sector banks across India. The Common Recruitment Process (CRP) serves as the foundation for selecting candidates for these positions. This year, IBPS is set to conduct the 13th edition of the IBPS Clerk exam for the fiscal year 2023-24, designated as IBPS Clerk CRP XIII. The IBPS Clerk exam consists of two stages: the preliminary exam and the mains exam. Aspiring candidates must successfully clear both these stages to secure the clerk position. According to the IBPS Calendar 2023, the IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2023 is scheduled for October 7, 2023. The recently released detailed IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 for CRP CLERKS-XIII outlines the recruitment of 4545 Clerical Cadre vacancies across various PSU banks. This notification offers a significant opportunity for individuals who may not have succeeded in previous SBI and Bank Recruitment Exams. You can access the complete IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification PDF via the link below for your reference.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023_ Overview:-

OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Vacancy4545
Participating Banks11
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 202307th October 2023
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate 
Age Limit20 years to 28 years 
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Official websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS 2023 Vacancies:-

The official announcement from IBPS reveals the revised total vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2023. This year, there are a total of 4,545 vacancies available for Clerical Cadre Posts. The IBPS Clerk 2023 exam comes with state-wise and category-wise vacancies, which have been officially disclosed in conjunction with the IBPS Clerk Notification 2023. The updated state-wise distribution of the 4,545 IBPS Clerk Vacancies (Revised) under IBPS Clerk CRP XIII is now available for candidates to review. Notably, Uttar Pradesh leads with the highest number of vacancies, boasting a total of 75 openings.

  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022: 6,035
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021: 7,855
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020: 2,557
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2019: 12,075
State NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal_Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR00000101
ANDHRA PRADESH110420073577
ARUNACHAL PRADESH002000507
ASSAM050920083779
BIHAR32015621100210
CHANDIGARH0002010306
CHHATTISGARH082603084691
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU000100708
DELHI (NCR)35176723108250
GOA00306033042
GUJARAT15366523108247
HARYANA330491689187
HIMACHAL PRADESH190316083682
JAMMU & KASHMIR000301215
JHARKHAND051205042652
KARNATAKA38166623110253
KERALA04013053052
LADAKH0000000
LAKSHADWEEP00000101
MADHYA PRADESH59805939173410
MAHARASHTRA514614151241530
MANIPUR002000810
MEGHALAYA00000101
MIZORAM00000101
NAGALAND001000203
ODISHA081206063567
PUDUCHERRY00000101
PUNJAB9806831134331
RAJASTHAN2921341676176
SIKKIM00000101
TAMIL NADU53027628132291
TELANGANA030106021527
TRIPURA01040010915
UTTAR PRADESH1580520172316752
UTTRAKHAND03002022128
WEST BENGAL53105123104241
Total721313103642120544545

It’s evident that the number of vacancies for the IBPS Clerk exam has fluctuated over the years, with 2021 having the highest number and 2020 the lowest. This year’s vacancy count stands at 4,545, providing opportunities for aspiring candidates to secure clerical positions in the banking sector.

CHECK ALSO:- ECIL Recruitment 2023 Notification Released Fort 484 Posts, Apply Online @ecil.co.in

Application Fee:-

The IBPS Clerk 2023 application fee varies depending on the category of the applicant. It’s important to note that once the fee or intimation charges are paid, they are non-refundable and cannot be reserved for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online. For detailed information about the fee structure and the application process, please refer to the comprehensive guide for IBPS Clerk Application.

SNo.CategoryApplication_Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 850/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Eligibility Criteria:-

To be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2023, candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria:

IBPS Clerk Age Limit (as on 01/07/2023):

  • Candidates should be between 20 years and 28 years old. This means that candidates must have been born not earlier than July 2, 1995, and not later than July 1, 2003.

Relaxation of Upper Age Limit: There are certain age relaxations provided for special category candidates:

Sr.No.CategoryAge_Relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years 
(8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarriedAge concession upto the age of 35 years for General/EWS, 
38 years for OBC and 40 years for SC/ST candidates
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years

Educational Qualification:-

The educational qualification requirements for IBPS Clerk 2023, as of July 21, 2023, are as follows:

1. Graduation:

  • Candidates must have a minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.
  • Candidates should have a certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.
  • They must possess a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate indicating their graduate status when registering online, along with the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation.

2. Computer Literacy:

  • Operating and working knowledge of computer systems is mandatory.
  • Candidates should have one of the following:
    • A Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/language.
    • Studied Computer/Information Technology as one of the subjects in High School/College/Institute.

3. Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (preferable):

  • It is preferable that candidates know how to read, write, and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which they wish to apply.

Meeting these educational qualifications is essential for candidates to be eligible to apply for the IBPS Clerk 2023 exam.

CHECK ALSO:- NCL Recruitment 2023 Notification Released Foe 1170 Posts, Apply Online @nclcil.in

IBPS 2023_ Cut Off:-

States/ UTGeneralEWS/SC/OBC/ST
Andhra Pradesh76.5 EWS- 76.5
OBC- 76.5
Assam80.75EWS-80.75
ST- 75.75
Bihar87.75OBC- 82.50
SC- 71.75
Chhattisgarh81.25 
Delhi84.50 EWS- 84.25
Gujarat81OBC- 81
SC- 81
Himachal Pradesh86.50 
Haryana85.5  __
Jharkhand84.75  
Kerala85.5 OBC- 85.5
Madhya Pradesh85OBC- 85
Maharashtra75.5SC- 75.50
Manipur SC- 70 
Odisha87.50 
Punjab83.25 OBC- 80.25
Rajasthan86.25 
Karnataka74.75 
Telangana OBC- 68.25
Uttar Pradesh84 OBC- 81.5
SC- 74.25
Uttarakhand89.50 
West Bengal86SC- 78.25
EWS- 82.50
ST- 70.50
Tamil Nadu78OBC- 78
Lakshadweep ST- 43.5

How to Apply Online:-

To summarize how to apply for the IBPS Clerk 2023 exam:

  1. Eligibility Check:
    • Ensure you meet the eligibility criteria, including age, educational qualifications, and other specified requirements.
  2. Online Registration:
    • Visit the official IBPS website and access the online application form.
  3. Fill in Personal Details:
    • Provide accurate personal information as per your official documents.
    • Upload a recent passport-sized photograph and signature in the specified format.
  4. Educational Details:
    • Enter your educational qualifications and details about your computer literacy.
  5. Language Proficiency:
    • Specify your proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT where you wish to apply, if applicable.
  6. Payment of Application Fee:
    • Pay the application fee online as per your category.
    • Keep a record of the payment receipt.
  7. Review and Submit:
    • Carefully review all the information provided in the application form.
    • Make any necessary corrections before final submission.
  8. Print Application:
    • After successful submission, download and print your application form for future reference.
  9. Keep Documents Ready:
    • Ensure you have valid documents, including mark-sheets, degree certificates, and computer literacy certificates, as these may be required during the selection process.
  10. Language Proficiency:
    • Familiarize yourself with the Official Language of the State/UT for which you are applying if language proficiency is required.
  11. Stay Informed:
    • Keep track of updates and notifications from IBPS regarding the examination process, including exam dates and admit card availability.

By following these steps, you can successfully apply for the IBPS Clerk 2023 exam.

Important Links:-

Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW
Apply OnlineClick here
Official Websitewww.ibps.in

FAQs:-

Is IBPS a Government Recognized Job?

Yes, IBPS is a Government Recognized Job.

How many vacancies are released in IBPS 2023?

There are total 4545 posts.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top