MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 OUT Notification Released For 1899 Posts, Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in

The Government of India’s Department of Posts (DOP) has just released its latest announcement regarding the 2023 Sports Quota Recruitment. This initiative aims to fill various positions such as Postal Assistant (PA), Sorting Assistant (SA), Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS). The official India Post Sports Quota Notification for 2023 was issued on November 8, 2023, by the India Postal Department. If you’re a skilled and eligible sports person, seize the opportunity to apply online for the India Post (DOP) Sports Quota Vacancy 2023 through the official website at dopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in. India Post is extending an invitation for online applications for 1899 Group-C posts under the sports quota. The Department of Post is keen on enlisting meritorious sportspersons for roles such as Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi-Tasking Staff. If you’re eligible and enthusiastic, the application process is exclusively online through the official website of the Department of Post. For the convenience of job-seekers, essential educational qualifications and other details are outlined below for informational purposes. Read this article till below to get complete information.

India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023- Overview:-

Recruitment OrganizationDepartment of Posts (DOP), Government of India
Post NamePA, SA, Mail Guard, Postman, MTS
Advt No.India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023
Vacancies1899 Posts
Salary/ Pay ScaleVaries Post Wise
Job LocationAll India
Last Date to Apply9 December 2023
Mode of ApplyOnline
CategoryIndia Post Sports Quota Bharti 2023
Official Websitedopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in

Join WhatsApp Group
JOIN NOW

India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 OUT:-

India Post Sports Quota Vacancy 2023: Sarkari Result Alert! The Department of Post, India Post, is calling for online applications for the India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023, aiming to fill 1899 positions including PA, SA, MTS, Mail Guard, and Post Man. The official India Post Sports Quota Notification 2023 provides crucial details such as Application Fee, Apply Date, Age Limit, Salary, Eligibility Criteria, and Selection Process. For comprehensive information about India Post PA SA MTS and Post Man Vacancy 2023, candidates can visit the official website or refer to this article. Interested and eligible candidates can conveniently apply online via the official website @dopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in or through the provided direct link.

CHECK ASLO:- SSC Exam Calendar 2024-25 OUT Download MTS, CHSL, CGL, CPO, GD Exam & Result Dates PDF @ssc.nic.in

Important Dates:-

EventDate
Apply Start10 November 2023
Last Date to Apply9 December 2023
Edit Application Form1014 December 2023
Result DateNotify Later

Age Limit:-

India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023, the age criteria differ based on the posts. For all positions except MTS, the age limit is set at 18-27 years, while for the MTS post, the age range is 18-25 years. It’s important to note that the crucial date for age calculation is 9th December 2023. Additionally, the government rules allow for age relaxation as applicable.

Name of PostAge Limit
Postal AssistantBetween 18-27 years
Sorting AssistantBetween 18-27 years
PostmanBetween 18-27 years
Mail GuardBetween 18-27 years
Multi Tasking StaffBetween 18-25 years

PO Sports Quota 2023 Notification:-

India Post Department has opened the doors for online applications for 1899 posts under the Sports Quota, including roles like Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi Tasking Staff (MTS). The application window for this recruitment drive spans from 10th November to 9th December 2023. Aspiring candidates who meet the eligibility criteria are encouraged to apply before the deadline. To ensure a smooth application process, it’s crucial to review all relevant details provided in this article. Before making a move, take a moment to thoroughly go through the official notification. Make an informed decision by considering factors such as educational qualifications, age limits, selection procedures, and application fees.

Application Fee:-

CategoryFees
Gen/ OBCRs. 100/-
SC/ ST/ PwD,/ EWS/ FemaleRs. 0/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

Selection Process:-

The India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 follows a three-stage selection process:

Stage 1: Merit List Preparation.

Stage 2: Document Verification.

Stage 3: Medical Examination.

Vacancies:-

CirclePostal AssistantSorting AssistantPostmanMail GuardMulti Tasking Staff (MTS)
Andhra Pradesh27215017
Assam02204
Bihar157000
Chhattisgarh72508
Delhi341410029
Gujarat3385608
Haryana646010
Himachal Pradesh61406
Jammu & Kashmir00000
Jharkhand29015014
Karnataka32733022
Kerala31328032
Madhya Pradesh5861601
Maharashtra4431900131
North East601008
Odisha19520017
Punjab134000
Rajasthan15211032
Tamilnadu110191080124
Telangana16520216
Uttar Pradesh15532045
Uttarakhand12529018
West Bengal701175128
Total5981435853570

CHECK ASLO:- Assam Rifles Recruitment 2023 OUT Notification Released For 161 Posts, Apply online @assamrifles.gov.in

Pay Scale:-

Name of the PostPay level in the Pay Matrix.
Postal AssistantLevel 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
Sorting AssistantLevel 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
PostmanLevel 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
Mail GuardLevel 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
Multi Tasking StaffLevel 1 (Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900)

How to Apply Online:-

To apply for the India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023, follow these straightforward steps:

Step 1: Begin by reviewing the eligibility criteria outlined in the India Post Sports Quota Notification 2023.

Step 2: Access the Apply Online Link provided below or visit the official website at dopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in.

Step 3: Complete the application form with the necessary details.

Step 4: Upload the required documents as specified in the application.

Step 5: Process the payment of fees associated with the application.

Step 6: Once the above steps are completed, don’t forget to print a copy of the submitted application form for your records.

Important Links:-

APPLY ONLINE Registration | Login
NOTIFICATIONDOWNLOAD PDF
OFFICIAL WEBSITECLICK HERE
Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW

FAQs:-

What is Age Limit for India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023?

The Age Limit for India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 is 18-27 years.

What is Selection Process for India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023?

The selection process for India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 comprises of 03 stages:-
1: Merit List.
2: Documents Verification.
3: Medical Examination.

6 thoughts on “India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 OUT Notification Released For 1899 Posts, Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top