MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

Railway SM Recruitment 2023 OUT Notification Released For 248,895 Posts, Apply Online @indianrailways.gov.in

The Indian Railways has recently announced the upcoming release of job openings for a staggering 248,895 positions that will be available to candidates from across the country. This development brings great news to the many job seekers eagerly anticipating these opportunities. The year 2023 is expected to bring forth recruitment prospects for unemployed youths in India. It’s worth noting that the last significant recruitment drive took place in 2019, offering over 100,000 positions. Since then, there have been limited job openings from the Indian Railways. However, the current situation suggests that numerous vacancies exist within the railway system, paving the way for substantial recruitment. As of now, no official information has been provided on the Railway’s official website or by the Railway Minister. A preliminary announcement has indicated that recruitment will be forthcoming, but specific details are yet to be disclosed. Rest assured, we will be the first to bring you updates as soon as they become available. Read this article till below to get complete information.

Railway SM Recruitment 2023_ Overview:-

OrganizationIndian railway
Type of EmploymentGovt Jobs
Total Vacancies248895 Posts
LocationAll India
Post NameStation Master [SM]
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
Applying ModeOnline
Closing Date28-Nov-2023

Join WhatsApp Group
JOIN NOW

Railway SM Recruitment 2023:-

For eager aspirants awaiting the Group D recruitment notifications within Indian Railways, please be informed that these notifications will be posted on the respective web portals of different RRB zones once they are officially released. Each individual applicant will be required to submit their applications online; offline applications will not be accepted. Shortly after the release of the official advertisement, the online application link will also be activated for your convenience. As of now, the exact number of vacancies for Group D posts in Indian Railways for the 2023-24 recruitment cycle has not been disclosed by the RRBs. However, according to reliable sources, it is anticipated that there will be over 1.7 lakhs vacancies, significantly more than the number of vacancies in the 2019 notification. To get a sense of the vacancies in each region of the railway based on the last released advertisement, you can refer to the tabulated data. We will promptly update the table with the details once the official Group D recruitment notification is released by the Railway Recruitment Board.

CHECK ASLO:- SSC GD Exam 2023 Notification 84,866 Posts, Exam Date & City, Apply Online @ssc.nic.in

Vacancies:-

The exact number of vacancies for Station Master posts in the Indian Railways for the 2023-24 recruitment cycle has not been officially disclosed by the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). However, according to reliable sources, it is anticipated that there will be more than 248895 vacant positions. This figure represents a substantial increase compared to the notifications released in 2023.

Zonal RailwayRailway SM PostsGroup ā€˜Cā€™ Posts (including Level_1)
Central10325281
East Coast948114
East Central18712812
Eastern21629869
Metro37993
North Central13515962
North Eastern7912830
Northeast Frontier17112365
Northern16832468
North Western1089813
South Central7710338
South East Central837796
South Eastern17213432
Southern12115240
South Western544843
West Central7311142
Western19225597
Total2070248895

Educational Qualification:

The eligibility criteria for Group D posts in the Indian Railways, including academic qualifications and age limits, are outlined below:

  1. Matriculation (10th standard) or Intermediate (12th standard) from a recognized board.
  2. ITI (Industrial Training Institute) Trade Certificate approved by NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training) or SCVT (State Council for Vocational Training).

Railway SM Recruitment 2023 Link:-

Indian Railway Recruitment 2023 offers 248895 vacancies for Railway Station Master roles on a permanant basis. Aspiring candidates can apply offline by downloading the application form at @cr.indianrailways.gov.in until November 25, 2023. This article provides in-depth information on the notification, vacancies, application process, eligibility criteria, and selection procedure. Indian Railway has issued the official Indian Railway Notification 2023 PDF for 248895Railway Station Master positions. Visit cr.indianrailways.gov.in for complete details or use the provided link to easily download the Indian Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF.

CHECK ALSO:- Railway Recruitment 2023 OUT TC, SO, TO, Nurse, Clerk, 52400+Posts, Apply Online @indianrailways.gov.in

Important Dates:-

Short Notice Released Date10.08.2023
Apply Online Starting Date05-Nov-2023
Last Date28-Nov-2023
Exam DateUpdated Soon

Age Limit:

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years

Age Relaxation:

  • OBC (Other Backward Classes) candidates: 3 years of upper age relaxation.
  • SC (Scheduled Caste) and ST (Scheduled Tribe) candidates: 5 years of upper age relaxation.

Please note that these eligibility criteria are subject to change, and it is crucial to refer to the official notification for the most up-to-date information when applying for RRB Group D positions in 2023.

Application Fee:-

UR/ OBC/EWSRs.100/_
SC/ST/Woman00/_
Payment ModeOnline

How to Apply Online:-

Steps to Apply Online in 2023:

  1. Start by clicking on the provided direct link to apply online.
  2. This will take you to the official website of the Indian Railways.
  3. Locate and select ‘Indian Railway’ on the website.
  4. You’ll be presented with an application form where you need to provide the required information.
  5. Be sure to upload the necessary documents as specified.
  6. Proceed to make the payment for your application fee.
  7. Once all the information and documents are in order, click on the ‘Submit’ button.
  8. If desired, you can also download a copy of your completed application form.

For more information and access to the necessary links, please refer to the ‘Important Link’ section.

Important Links:-

Apply Online CLICK HERE
NotificationDownload PDF
Official Website Click here
Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW

FAQs:-

What is Age Limit for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023?

Age limit for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023: Minimum 18 years, maximum 33 years with upper age relaxation of 3 years for OBC and 5 years for SC/ST candidates.

What is Educational Qualification Required for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023?

Educational qualification for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023: Matriculation or Intermediate (10th or 12th standard) from a recognized board, or an ITI Trade Certificate from NCVT/SCVT.

1 thought on “Railway SM Recruitment 2023 OUT Notification Released For 248,895 Posts, Apply Online @indianrailways.gov.in”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top