MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 OUT Application Form Released For 8773 Posts, Apply Online @sbi.co.in

The State Bank of India administers the SBI Clerk Exam annually to hire Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) for various SBI branches nationwide. It stands as one of the most coveted bank exams today, witnessing a high number of candidates appearing each year. The SBI Clerk 2023 Prelims and Mains exams are slated to be conducted by the State Bank of India to shortlist aspirants for these vacancies. This year, SBI has announced 8773 vacancies for Junior Associates, and the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 was released with the online application link activated on November 17, 2023, available at https://sbi.co.in/web/careers. As Junior Associates (or SBI Clerk), individuals handle client interactions and associated operational tasks. They serve as cashiers, depositors, and other frontline roles representing specific SBI Bank branches. This article delves into the SBI Clerk 2023 Exam, including details about the Exam Dates, Online Application process, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Salary, and more.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023- Overview:-

OrganizationState Bank of India, (SBI)
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy8773 Posts
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates17th November to 07th December 2023
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/
https://sbi.co.in/web/careers,

Join WhatsApp Group
JOIN NOW

SBI Clerk 2023 Notification:-

The State Bank of India has disclosed the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 PDF, announcing 8773 openings for Junior Associates in Customer Support and Sales. The notification is accessible at https://sbi.co.in/web/careers. The registration window for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 commences on November 17, 2023. Aspiring candidates interested in applying for the Junior Associate position in the clerical cadre can complete the application process via the official SBI website at sbi.co.in. The direct link to access the notification PDF is updated alongside the official release on SBI’s website, http://sbi.co.in/. For detailed information, access the SBI Clerk Notification PDF by clicking the link below.

CHECK ASLO:- India Post 4th Merit List 2023 OUT Download State Wise PDF, 30,041 Posts, Cut Off @indiapost.gov.in

Important Dates:-

The crucial dates for the SBI Clerk 2023 Exam have been officially announced in the SBI Clerk 2023 Notification PDF. The online registration process commenced on November 17, 2023, and will persist until December 7, 2023. The preliminary examination for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam is scheduled for January 2024, followed by the main examination in February 2024. It’s advisable for candidates to frequently visit this page to remain updated on any significant developments related to the SBI Clerk 2023 Exam.

EventsSBI Clerk 2023 Dates
SBI Clerk Notification 202316th November 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application Starts17th November 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application Closes7th December 2023
SBI Clerk PET Call LetterDecember 2023
Pre-Exam TrainingDecember 2023
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2023December 2023
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2023January 2024
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2023February 2023
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 2023February 2024

Vacancies:-

The official SBI Clerk Notification 2023, released on November 16, 2023, unveiled the vacancies for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam. In the current recruitment drive, the State Bank of India has introduced a total of 8773 vacancies. Among these, 8283 vacancies are designated for regular posts, while 490 are allotted for Backlog posts. Detailed information regarding Circle-wise and state/UT-wise vacancy specifics for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam is provided below.

CircleState, UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia111508073172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi507126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)040513052350
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi52371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil010304
HyderabadTelanganaTelgu/ Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KolkataWest BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0105021220
SikkimNepali/ English0404
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi38062721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish31063269
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
ManipurManipuri0803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi3303073477
MizoramMizo07010917
NagalandEnglish18041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro0408021226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu660411241192415
JharkhandHindi/Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalyalam0412042747
LakshadweepMalyalam010203
Total1284748191981735158283

Application Fee:-

Below is the category-wise fee structure outlined for the SBI Clerk online application, as indicated in the SBI Clerk Notification 2023:

SNo.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App, Fee including intimation charges)

Age Limit:-

The specified Age Limit for the SBI Clerk exam, as on April 1, 2024, is:

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years

In other words, candidates applying for the exam must have been born between April 2, 1995, and April 1, 2003 (both dates inclusive).

CHECK ASLO:- India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 OUT Notification Released For 1899 Posts, Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in

Education Qualification:-

  • The eligibility criteria concerning Educational Qualifications for the SBI Clerk exam, as of December 31, 2023, stipulate that candidates must possess a valid graduation degree (UG) in any discipline from a recognized university.

Age Relaxation:-

S No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities (OBC)41 years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)7 years (subject to the The actualmaximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

Selection Process:-

Candidates vying for the Clerical Cadre position via the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2023 exam undergo a selection process comprising two phases: the SBI Clerk Prelims and the SBI Clerk Mains exams. Successful completion of both phases is mandatory for candidates to receive the appointment letter from SBI. It’s important to note that there are no provisions for Inter Circle Transfer / Inter State Transfer for the recruited Junior Associates. Additionally, a noteworthy point is that trained apprentices of SBI, up to October 31, 2023, might receive recognition in the Main Examination by obtaining 2.5% of the maximum marks, equivalent to 5 marks out of 200, as bonus marks.

Syllabus:-

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit and LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures and AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork and  TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation 
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input OutputSequence & Series
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability

CHECK ALSO:- RRC ECR Recruitment 2023 OUT Notification Released For 1832 Posts, Apply Online @rrcecr.gov.in

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Form:-

The crucial dates for the SBI Clerk 2023 application process have been disclosed in the SBI Clerk Notification 2023. Candidates must access the official SBI page to complete the online application forms, as this constitutes the entire procedure for applying for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam. The online registration process is set to run from November 17 to December 7, 2023. For further insights into the application process, the SBI Clerk Handwritten Declaration Format, and additional details regarding the SBI Clerk 2023 exam, click on the link provided below.

How to Apply Online:-

Here are the step-by-step instructions to apply for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023:

Step 1: Visit the official SBI website at www.sbi.co.in.

Step 2: Register by entering your necessary credentials.

Step 3: Upon successful registration, note down the provisional registration number and password generated by the system for future reference.

Step 4: Upload scanned copies of your photograph and signature adhering to the guidelines provided in the notification, then submit.

Step 5: Enter your educational and other relevant details.

Step 6: Preview and verify the entire application by clicking on the preview tab.

Step 7: After verification, click on the final submit button, then proceed to make the payment by clicking on the payment tab.

Step 8: Once the application fee payment is successfully processed, the application process will be complete. You’ll receive a confirmation email or message on your registered email ID/phone number.

Step 9: Save a copy of the application form or take a printout for future reference.

Following these steps will guide you through the application process for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023.

Important Links:-

Apply OnlineCHECK HERE
NotificationDOWNLOAD PDF
Official WebsiteClick Here
TelegramJOIN NOW

FAQs:-

What is SBI CLERK Age Limit ?

Candidates must be between 20 to 28 years as of April 1, 2024, (born between April 2, 1995, and April 1, 2003, inclusive).

What is SBI CLERK Selection Process?

Selection process involves two phases: SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exams. Candidates must clear both stages for appointment. No provision for inter-circle/inter-state transfer. Apprentices might receive bonus marks.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top