MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For 5008 Posts, Apply Online

The State Bank of India conducts the SBI Clerk Exam to choose individuals for the role of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) across its extensive branch network nationwide. Anticipated to be released on September 6, 2023, the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 for Junior Associates will be available at http://sbi.co.in. The registration period is expected to commence from September 7 and conclude on September 27, 2023. Scheduled for November 12, 19, and 20, 2023, the SBI Clerk 2023 Prelims and Mains examinations will be administered by the esteemed State Bank of India (SBI). These assessments aim to identify suitable candidates for the anticipated 5000+ vacancies. ear after year, aspirants all over India eagerly await the SBI Clerk notification, which paves the way for a secure and promising career within the banking sector. With the assurance of stability and growth in a challenging economy, the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 is set to captivate job seekers. Read this article till below to get complete information.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023:-

OrganizationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy5008 Posts
SBI Clerk 2023 Notification6th September 2023
SBI Clerk Apply Online 20237th September 2023
Last date to apply online27 September 2023
Pre_Exam TrainingOctober 2023
State Bank of India Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)12th, 19th, and 20th November 2023 (Expected)
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Recruitment 2023 Notification:-

SBI Clerk Notification 2023, soon to be available on the official State Bank of India website: www.sbi.co.in/careers. This announcement invites applications from all graduates aiming to secure the role of SBI Clerk 2023. The SBI Clerk exam serves as the gateway for aspiring candidates to join as Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) across various branches of SBI. Prospective applicants should acquaint themselves with essential examination-related information. Details encompassing eligibility criteria, syllabus, salary structure, and job responsibilities are crucial for candidates’ awareness. The core duties of an SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) primarily revolve around customer-centric operations. Successful candidates joining SBI as clerks can expect appointments as cashiers, deposit handlers, and other associated roles.

Age Limit:-

Aspiring candidates can find the age specifications for SBI Clerk 2023 outlined in the table below:

Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age28 Years

Application Fee:-

For General/OBC/EWS categories, the application fee stands at ₹750, whereas candidates belonging to ST/SC/PWD categories are exempt from any fee. It’s important to bear in mind that the Fee/Intimation charges are nonrefundable. The table below illustrates the SBI Clerk application fee structure based on the previous year’s notification.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs. 750
ST/SC/PWDNIL

CHECK ALSO:- SSC JHT Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For Various Posts, Apply Online

Vacancies:-

The SBI Clerk vacancies will be disclosed within the SBI Clerk 2023 notification PDF. Referencing the table below, you can observe the SBI Clerk vacancies from the previous year. In the preceding year, SBI introduced a total of 5486 vacancies for the SBI Clerk exam, with 5008 positions earmarked for regular posts and an additional 478 for Backlog posts.

CircleState/ UTSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat25539535145353
Daman & Diu001034
BangaloreKarnataka51228531127316
BhopalMadhya Pradesh58785838157389
Chhattisgarh1129693792
BengalWest Bengal78177534136340
A&N Islands0131510
Sikkim15621226
BhubaneswarOdisha2737201769170
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir34931635
Haryana101035
Himachal Pradesh1421152355
Punjab380271352130
ChennaiTamil Nadu6749635153355
Pondicherry102047
DelhiDelhi52931332
Uttarakhand224161266120
HyderabadTelangana3616602291225
JaipurRajasthan48375728114284
KeralaKerala2737327140270
Lakshadweep010023
Lucknow/ DelhiUttar Pradesh133717063258631
Maharashtra/ Mumbai MetroMaharashtra756720174330747
MaharashtraGoa16952950
North EasternAssam18317025114258
Arunachal Pradesh0701715
Manipur #19421228
Meghalaya010121023
Mizoram0501410
Nagaland0701715
Tripura2301410
Total743467116549021435008_ Total

Exam Pattern:-

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2023 is provided below. The SBI Clerk Exam is composed of two stages: the Preliminary exam and the Mains exam, followed by the Language Proficiency Test (LPT) if applicable. Here is the SBI Clerk 2021 exam pattern for both Phase I and Phase II.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern The Preliminary Examination entails Objective Tests for a total of 100 marks, administered online. Each subject is allocated 20 minutes, resulting in a combined time of 1 hour.

S.No.Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060_minutes

Candidates must attain the passing marks set by the Bank to qualify for the test. There won’t be any sectional cutoff. An appropriate number of candidates in each category, as determined by the Bank (approximately 10 times the vacancies’ number, depending on availability), will be shortlisted for the Main Examination.

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern The SBI Clerk Mains Examination involves Objective Tests carrying a total of 200 marks. The detailed SBI Clerk Mains Exam pattern is outlined in the table below.

S.No.Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 Hours 40 Minutes

How to Apply Online:-

Applying for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Online:

  1. Open your web browser and navigate to SBI’s official website: http://sbi.co.in/.
  2. Look for the “Recruitment” or “Careers” section on the website’s homepage.
  3. Click on the link that corresponds to the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 notification.
  4. Take time to thoroughly read through the eligibility criteria, important dates, and provided instructions to ensure you meet all requirements.
  5. Access the online application form by clicking the “Apply Online” button provided within the notification.
  6. Carefully fill out the application form with accurate and relevant details.
  7. Follow the specified guidelines to upload your passport-sized photograph, signature, and any other required documents.
  8. Proceed to the payment section to submit the application fee.
  9. Before finalizing your application, take a moment to review all the provided information.
  10. Once you are confident that everything is in order, submit your application.

By following these steps, you can successfully apply for the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 online.

Important Links:-

Apply OnlineClick here
NotificationDownload PDF
Official WebsiteClick here
Join WhatsApp GroupJOIN NOW

FAQs:-

When Application Process will begin for SBI Clerk 2023?

The application process for SBI Clerk 2023 will begin from 7th September 2023.

Is SBI Clerk a Government Job?

Yes, SBI Clerk is a government job.

4 thoughts on “SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For 5008 Posts, Apply Online”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top