MUBABIDA

MUBABIDA

SSC GD Exam 2024 Admit Card, Exam Date & City @ssc.nic.in

The SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 has been unveiled by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) through its official website, www.ssc.nic.in, with online applications commencing on November 24, 2023. This year, a total of 26,146 vacancies have been announced for the role of General Duty Constables across various forces including BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF, and NIA. Candidates can access the SSC GD Constable 2024 Notification PDF, encompassing comprehensive details such as examination specifics, application guidelines, recruitment procedures, eligibility criteria, age constraints, educational prerequisites, and other pertinent information. The window for SSC GD Apply Online opened on November 24 and is scheduled to close on December 31, 2023. The SSC GD Constable 2024 Exam is an annual event aimed at recruiting candidates for Constable positions within diverse forces including Border Security Force, Central Industrial Security Force, Central Reserve Police Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Sashastra Seema Bal, Rifleman in Assam, Secretariat Security Force, and Sepoy in National Investigation Agency. The selection process for SSC GD 2024 involves a series of evaluations including a Computer-Based Test, Physical Efficiency Test, Physical Standard Test, Document Verification, and Medical Examination.

SSC GD Exam 2024- Overview:-

OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable (General Duty)
Forces BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF
Vacancy26146
Registrtaion Dates24th November to 31st December 2023
Exam TypeNational Level Exam
Selection ProcessWritten examination (Computer Based)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Physical Standard Test (PST)
Document Verification and Medical Test
SalaryPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in
Join Whatsapp GroupJOIN NOW

SSC GD Recruitment 2024:-

Candidates preparing for the SSC GD Constable exam are advised to practice solving question papers beforehand. Practicing sample papers offers insights into the exam’s question patterns, topic weightage, and helps enhance question-solving abilities and time management skills essential for the actual exam. Regarding the SSC GD Constable Result 2024, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) will announce the results in three stages: Computer Based Examination (CBE), Physical Standards Test (PST)/Physical Efficiency Test (PET), and final selection. Initially, the commission will declare the results for the CBE phase for candidates who secure the minimum qualifying marks. Candidates who clear the PET/PST exam will proceed to the medical examination. The final selection will be based on the results of the GD Constable medical exam. The final result for SSC GD Constable 2024 will consider candidates’ performance in the CBE, PET/PST, and medical examinations. Furthermore, for the SSC GD Constable Cutoff 2024, the exam conducting authorities will release cutoff marks separately for male and female candidates at different stages of the selection process. Only those applicants who secure the minimum qualifying marks will be eligible for the PST/PET. The Commission will determine different qualifying marks for candidates belonging to diverse categories within various states/UTs, considering the number of vacancies allocated for each respective State/UT. This approach ensures fairness in the selection process based on regional variations and vacancy allotments.

CHECK ALSO:- SSC GD Admit Card 2024 Download Hall Ticket, Exam Date & City @ssc.nic.in

Selection Process:-

StagesName of the StagesDetails
Stage 1Written ExaminationNo. of questions: 80 Marking Scheme: 2 MarksSubjects: General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Knowledge and General Awareness, Elementary Mathematics, English/Hindi
Stage 2Physical Efficiency TestRace;Male: 5 km in 24 minutes Female: 1.6 km in 8 ½ minutes
Stage 3Physical Standard TestHeight and Chest measurement, Visual Standards
Stage 4Medical TestThe last round of the selection process is only for the candidates who qualify above stages

Salary:-

The remuneration for General Duty Constables across various positions, except for the NIA, stands at Rs 23,527 per month, with an initial basic pay of Rs 21,700. The maximum basic pay for this role can reach up to Rs 69,100. For a detailed breakdown of SSC GD Constable 2024 Salary specifics concerning specific positions, please refer to the table provided below:

PostSalary
Sepoy in NIAPay Level 1; Rs 18,000 to Rs 56,900
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA, and RiflemenPay Level 2; Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100

Selection Process:-

The selection procedure for SSC GD 2023 involves a comprehensive four-stage process aimed at recruiting candidates for various posts including Constables in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles, and Sepoy in Narcotics Control Bureau. Here’s a breakdown of the stages:

  • Stage 1- Written examination (Computer Based)
  • Stage 2- Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Stage 3- Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Stage 4- Medical Test

After the medical test, the candidates shortlisted will have to appear for document verification.

SSC GD Exam City 2024:-

Examination Centres and Centre CodeSSC Region and States/ UTs
Bhagalpur(3201), Darbhanga (3202), Muzaffarpur(3205), Patna(3206), Purnea (3209), Agra(3001), Bareilly (3005), Gorakhpur (3007), Jhansi (3008), Kanpur(3009), Lucknow(3010), Meerut(3011), Prayagraj(3003), Varanasi(3013)Central Region (CR)/ Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
Port Blair (4802), Ranchi(4205), Balasore(4601), Berhampore(Odisha) (4602), Bhubaneshwar(4604),Eastern Region (ER)/ Andaman & Nicobar Islands,
Cuttack(4605), Dhenkanal(4611), Rourkela(4610), Sambalpur(4609), Gangtok(4001), Hooghly (4418), Kolkata(4410), Siliguri(4415)Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim and West Bengal
Kavaratti (9401), Belagavi (9002), Bengaluru (9001),Hubballi (9011), Kalaburagi (Gulbarga) (9005), Mangaluru (9008), Mysuru (9009), Shivamogga (9010), Udupi (9012). Ernakulam (9213), Kannur (9202), Kollam (9210), Kottayam (9205), Kozhikode (9206), Thrissur (9212), Thiruvananthapuram (9211).Karnataka, Kerala Region (KKR)/ Lakshadweep, Karnataka and Kerala
Bhopal (6001), Gwalior(6005), Indore (6006), Jabalpur (6007), Satna (6014), Sagar (6015), Ujjain (6016), Bilaspur (6202), Raipur (6204), Durg-Bhilai (6205)Madhya Pradesh Sub-Region (MPR)/ Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh
Itanagar(5001), Dibrugarh(5102), Guwahati (Dispur) (5105), Jorhat(5107), Silchar(5111), Churachandpur (5502), Imphal(5501), Ukhrul(5503), Shillong(5401), Aizwal(5701), Dimapur (5301), Kohima(5302), Agartala(5601),North Eastern Region (NER)/ Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.
Dehradun(2002), Haldwani(2003), Haridwar(2005), Roorkee(2006), Delhi(2201), Ajmer(2401), Alwar(2402), Bharatpur(2403), Bikaner(2404), Jaipur(2405), Jodhpur(2406), Kota(2407), Sriganganagar(2408), Udaipur(2409), Sikar(2411)Northern Region (NR)/ Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand
Chandigarh/Mohali(1601), Hamirpur(1202), Shimla(1203), Jammu(1004), Samba(1010), Srinagar(J&K)(1007), Leh(1005), Amritsar(1404), Jalandhar(1402), Patiala(1403),North Western Sub-Region (NWR)/Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and Punjab
Chirala(8011), Guntur(8001), Kakinada (8009), Kurnool(8003), Nellore (8010), Rajahmundry(8004), Tirupati(8006), Vizianagaram (8012) Vijaywada(8008), Vishakhapatnam(8007), Puducherry(8401), Chennai(8201), Coimbatore(8202), Madurai(8204), Salem(8205), Tiruchirapalli(8206), Tirunelveli(8207), Vellore (8208), Hyderabad(8601), Karimnagar (8604), Warangal (8603)Southern Region (SR)/Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.
Panaji(7801), Ahmedabad(7001), Anand(7011), Gandhinagar(7012), Mehsana(7013), Rajkot(7006), Surat(7007), Vadodara(7002), Amravati(7201), Aurangabad(7202), Jalgaon(7214), Kolhapur(7203), Mumbai(7204), Nagpur(7205), Nanded (7206), Nashik(7207), Pune(7208)Western Region (WR)/Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtra

CHECK ALSO:- JKSSB Pathwari & NT Recruitment 2023 Notification Released For 1200 Posts, Apply Online @jkssb.nic.in

SSC GD Vacancies:-

The SSC GD Constable Exam for the year 2023-24 has announced a total of 26,146 vacancies across various forces including BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF. The distribution of SSC GD Vacancies for 2023-24 among these forces has been officially released. Additionally, detailed information regarding category-wise male and female candidate allocations has been provided in the SSC GD Notification 2023.

ForcesVacancies
BSF6174
CISF11025
CRPF3337
SSB635
ITBP3189
AR1490
SSF290
Total26146

SSC GD 2024 Male:-

The Staff Selection Commission has disclosed a total of 23,347 vacancies specifically designated for male candidates across various forces including BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF for the SSC GD Vacancy 2023. Notably, the maximum number of vacancies, totaling 11,025, has been allocated for the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). Conversely, the Secretariat Security Force (SSF) has the least number of vacancies, amounting to 296.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo_Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

CHECK ALSO:- SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 ONLINE FORM Released For 26,145 Posts, Apply Online @ssc.nic.in

SSC GD 2024 Apply Link:-

The SSC GD 2023 Online Registration has been initiated concurrently with the release of the SSC GD notification 2024. Commencing from November 24, 2023, the online application process for the SSC GD 2023 exam is currently underway and is scheduled to conclude on December 31, 2023. A multitude of aspirants are keen to complete their online application form for the SSC GD Constable 2023 examination. To access the online registration link for the SSC GD Constables Exam 2023, please find it provided below.

How to Apply Online:-

Here are step-by-step instructions to apply online for SSC GD 2024 through the official website:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission, ssc.nic.in.

Step 2: On the homepage, locate the “Apply Online” section and click on the link titled “SSC Constable Application Form 2024.”

Step 3: Complete the registration form by providing all the required personal details accurately.

Step 4: Upload scanned copies of the necessary documents as specified in the registration form.

Step 5: Proceed by clicking the “Submit” button to finalize the application process.

Step 6: Pay the application fee as prescribed by SSC using your preferred payment method.

Step 7: After successful submission, ensure to generate a printed copy of the application form for your records.

Step 8: Safely retain the printed application form as it will serve as a crucial reference throughout the recruitment process.

By following these steps diligently, candidates can successfully complete the online application process for SSC GD 2024 via the official SSC website.

Important Links:-

Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW
Apply ONLINECLICK HERE
Official WebsiteCLICK HERE

FAQs:-

Is SSC GD Admit Card 2024 Released?

Yes, SSC GD Admit Card 2024 has not been released yet. It is expected to be released in April 2024.

What is Salary Of SSC GD Candidate?

SSC GD Constable’s monthly salary ranges from Rs 23,527 to Rs 69,100, with a starting basic pay of Rs 21,700, varying among different positions and forces.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top